Timetable: Thailand Northern Line

Bangkok to Chiang Mai: Main Stations,  March 01 2011

Train No: 111 9 201 3 109 11 1 13 105 107 51
Type: Rapid Sp Ex Ord Sp Ex Rapid Sp Ex SP Ex Sp Ex Rapid Rapid EXP
DRC DRC DRC
Class: 2-3 2 3 2 2-3 2 1-2 1-2 2-3 2-3 2-3
Bangkok 07.00 08.30 09.25 10.50 14.30 18.00 18.10 19.35 19.50 20.10 22.00
Samsen 07.14 08.42 09.39 11.03 14.45 18.14 18.25 19.50 20.01 20.25 22.15
Bang Sue Jn. 07.23 08.50 10.04 11.13 14.53 18.22 18.34 19.57 20.08 20.34 22.24

Don Muang

07.52 09.14 10.31 11.40 15.19 18.46 18.57 20.23 20.33 21.01 22.49
Bang Pa-in 08.23 11.11 21.00
Ayutthaya 08.37 09.43 11.26 12.15 16.00 19.25 19.45 21.01 21.14 21.42 23.30
Lop Buri 09.44 10.29 12.37 13.00 17.00 20.25 20.41 21.55 22.07 22.36 00.28
Nakhon Sawan 11.27 11.38 15.03 14.07 18.36 21.25 22.05 23.24 23.36 00.03 02.07
Phitsanulok 14.14 13.19 17.50 16.00 20.44 23.06 01.34 02.05 02.49 04.20
Ban Dara Jn. 15.26 17.02 21.57 03.14
Sawankhalok 17.55
Uttaradit 16.00 14.45 22.39 00.25 02.56 03.52 04.46 05.51
Denchai 17.20 15.53 00.01 01.53 02.22 04.28 06.15 07.14
Lampang 18.11 02.41 04.09 05.02 07.00 10.10
Lam Phun 20.05 04.37 05.52 07.15 09.12 12.15
Chiang Mai 20.30 05.10 06.15 07.45 09.45 12.45
Note: for simplicity, many smaller stations and certain local trains have been omitted.

EXP = Express, SP EXP = Special Express, Ord = Ordinary, DRC = Diesel Rail Car

Chiang Mai to Bangkok: Main Stations, March 01 2011

Train No: 102 12 408 4 108 52 14 2 10 106 112
Type: Rapid Sp Ex Ord Sp Ex Rapid EXP Sp Ex Sp Ex Sp Ex Rapid Rapid
DRC DRC DRC
2-3 2 3 2 2-3 2-3 1-2 1-2 2 2-3 2-3
Chiang Mai 06.45 08.45 09.20 14.50 16.30 17.55 21.00
Lam Phun 07.14 09.13 09.52 15.13 16.54 18.18 21.18
Lampang 09.15 10.54 11.32 17.23 19.00 20.10 23.07
Denchai 11.28 12.53 13.40 19.05 19.55 21.25 22.19 01.15 07.20
Uttaradit 12.39 13.53 14.59 20.17 21.14 22.33 02.23 07.35 08.40
Sawankhalok 19.40
Ban Dara Jn. 13.03 15.37 20.24 20.45 08.00 09.10
Phitsanulok 14.15 15.08 16.52 21.40 22.06 22.40 00.05 00.38 03.51 08.59 10.18
Nakhon Sawan 16.11 16.52 19.45 00.04 00.33 01.16 02.01 02.34 05.23 10.52 12.52
Lopburi 17.47 18.05 01.37 02.16 02.50 03.32 04.04 06.30 12.27 14.48
Ayutthaya 19.14 18.53 02.33 03.14 03.49 04.40 05.13 07.21 13.28 16.05
Bang Pa-in 13.40 16.20

Don Muang

20.09 19.27 03.14 04.12 04.39 05.36 06.04 08.04 14.13 17.03
Bang Sue Jn. 20.39 19.58 03.39 04.45 05.09 06.07 06.36 08.38 14.40 17.34
Sam Sen 20.49 20.08 03.48 04.55 05.18 06.19 06.46 08.48 14.49 17.44
Bangkok 21.10 20.25 04.00 05.10 05.30 06.40 07.00 09.10 15.05 18.00
Note: for simplicity, many smaller stations and certain local trains have been omitted.

EXP = Express, SP EXP = Special Express, Ord = Ordinary, DRC = Diesel Rail Car

Northern Line : Fare Guide (as of August 01, 2008)

1st Class SleeperSleeper A/CSleeper Fan2nd Class Seat3rd Class
Bangkok to:ACUpperLowerUpper LowerACFanFan
Phitsanulok1064629699 409459449309219
Lampang1272754844 494544574394256
Chiang Mai1353791881 531581611431271
Note 1: Fares and class of travel available depend on type of train.
Where prices differ for the same class, higher price is quoted for First and Second class, lowest for third.

Note 2: Timetables and Fares are hopefully up to date, but are not guaranteed. Check with SRT before departure