Thailand Southern Line Railway Timetable

Bangkok to Malaysia, main stations: from 25 July 2011

Train No: 43 261 171 35 37 169 83 173 167 85 39 41 EL7
Type: Sp EXP DRC Rapid Sp EXP Sp EXP Rapid EXP Rapid Rapid EXP Sp EXP Sp EXP EXP
DRC DRC DRC
Class: 2 3 2-3 1-2 1-2-3 2-3 1-2-3 2-3 2-3 1-2-3 2 2
Bangkok 08.05 09.20 13.00 14.45 15.10 15.35 17.05 17.35 18.30 19.30 22.50 22.50
Nakhon Pathom 09.21 10.46 14.36 16.09 16.36 17.13 18.31 19.10 19.56 20.57 00.08 00.08
Petchaburi 10.40 12.34 16.10 17.46 18.14 19.08 20.10 20.53 21.35 22.35 01.28 01.28
Hua Hin 11.26 13.35 17.14 18.42 19.10 20.07 21.07 21.51 22.31 23.33 02.20 02.20
Prachuap Khiri Khan 12.28 18.35 20.35 21.34 23.16 23.55 01.01 03.29 03.29
Chumphon 14.36 21.12 22.34 23.15 00.42 01.16 02.48 03.18 04.13 05.49 05.49
Surat Thani 16.45 00.22 01.23 02.00 03.45 04.24 05.48 06.23 07.06 08.05 08.05
Nakhon Si Thammarat 09.55 10.55
Hat Yai Jn 05.52 06.35 07.20 09.15 12.34 16.50
Yala 08.46 09.26 11.20 14.30
Sungai Kolok 10.45 11.20
Padang Besar 07.55 16.50
Butterworth (Malaysia) 11.55 20.55
Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia) 06.45
Note: For simplicity, many smaller stations and certain local trains have been omitted.

EXP = Express, SP EXP = Special Express, Ord = Ordinary, DRC = Diesel Rail Car

Malaysia to Bangkok, main stations: from 25 July 2011

Train No: 174 168 44 42 86 170 84 172 36 38 262 40 EL8
Type: Rapid EXP Sp EXP Sp EXP Rapid Rapid EXP Rapid Sp EXP Sp EXP DRC Sp EXP Sp EXP
DRC DRC
Class: 2-3 1-2-3 2 2 2-3 2-3 1-2-3 2-3 1-2-3 1-2 3 2 2
Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia) 20.45
Butterworth (Malaysia) 13.15
Padang Besar 17.40 08.30
Sungai Kolok 11.30 14.20
Yala 14.55 12.35 13.26 16.09
Hat Yai Jn 16.23 14.45 15.39 18.45 18.10 09.20
Nakhon Si Thammarat 13.00 15.00
Surat Thani 16.47 17.38 20.41 20.41 18.37 20.14 21.04 21.26 23.57 23.28 10.40
Chumphon 19.36 20.31 22.49 22.49 21.22 23.23 23.59 00.44 02.34 02.06 12.46
Prachuap Khiri Khan 22.58 23.36 01.17 01.17 00.15 02.26 03.31 04.43 14.59
Hua Hin 00.45 01.16 02.22 02.22 01.47 04.28 04.15 04.56 06.29 06.05 14.10 16.01
Petchaburi 01.53 02.17 03.10 03.10 02.58 05.09 05.17 05.58 07.27 07.03 15.09 16.47
Nakhon Pathom 03.38 04.03 04.36 04.36 04.58 07.00 07.02 07.43 09.01 08.40 17.14 18.24
Bangkok 05.10 05.35 05.55 05.55 06.30 09.00 08.35 09.15 10.30 10.10 19.00 19.45
Note: For simplicity, many smaller stations and certain local trains have been omitted.

EXP = Express, SP EXP = Special Express, Ord = Ordinary, DRC = Diesel Rail Car

Southern Line: Fare Guide (as of 01 August 2008)

1st Class Sleeper2nd Class Sleeper AC2nd Class Sleeper Fan 2nd Class Seat3rd Class Seat
Bangkok to:ACUpperLower Upper LowerACFanACFan
Hua Hin922522622 352402382292294234
Chumphon1,134680770 440490480380342272
Surat Thani1,279758848 498548578438397297
Hat Yai Jn1,494855945 555605675535439339
Butterworth1,1201,210
Note 1: Fares and class of travel available depend on type of train.
Where prices differ for the same class, higher price is quoted for First and Second class, lowest for third.

Note 2: Timetables and Fares are hopefully up to date, but are not guaranteed. Check with SRT before departure